MYPLAYERSVAULTBETA
Metal Slug Anthology cover

Metal Slug Anthology

PlayStation 4 · 2021 · Arcade

VIEW FULL ANALYSIS →

How much is Metal Slug Anthology worth on PlayStation 4? This price guide tracks new, used and sealed prices for this 2021 Arcade release, with recent price trends. In North America (NTSC-U) it currently values around £40 new and £34 used, with a MyPlayersVault collector score of 59 (HIGH-ALPHA tier). Sealed value is up 8% over the past 1 month. Import copies in UK / PAL trade around £107.

PLATFORM RELIC

Metal Slug Anthology on PSP represents a niche collector intersection: a beloved arcade franchise compilation locked to a legacy handheld format with inherently constrained physical production. The PSP version exists in the shadow of more accessible PS2 and PS3 releases, creating selective scarcity among portable collectors. SNK's arcade legacy commands sustained community interest, but PSP's declining collector base and UMD format fragility limit mainstream absorption. Sealed North American copies occupy emerging collector territory—desirable to handheld specialists and Metal Slug devotees, but not yet commanding strong cross-platform collector momentum.

Metal Slug Anthology price guide — value by region

UK / PAL
NEW£107
USED£59
CEV£139
VAULT SCORE 66 STRONG PICK
DEMAND Niche · MOVEMENT Emerging · STABILITY Stable
North America (NTSC-U)SHOWN BY DEFAULT
NEW£40
USED£34
CEV£43
VAULT SCORE 59 HIGH-ALPHA
DEMAND Niche · MOVEMENT Emerging · STABILITY Stable

Collector context, not financial advice. Prices reflect recent eBay and PriceCharting data.

Metal Slug Anthology — frequently asked questions

How much is Metal Slug Anthology worth on PlayStation 4?
Metal Slug Anthology on PlayStation 4 currently values around £40 new and £34 used in North America (NTSC-U), with a Collector Estimated Value (CEV) of £43. Values are read from recent eBay and PriceCharting sales and update over time.
Is Metal Slug Anthology rare or collectible?
Metal Slug Anthology has a MyPlayersVault collector score of 59 (HIGH-ALPHA tier) — a 0–100 rating of its collector demand and desirability based on live market data.
What is the difference between the new and used price of Metal Slug Anthology?
A sealed (new) copy of Metal Slug Anthology trades around £40, while a used complete copy is about £34, a premium of roughly £6 for sealed.
Are import copies of Metal Slug Anthology cheaper?
Import copies in UK / PAL trade around £107, so values differ by region. MyPlayersVault tracks UK/PAL, NTSC-U and NTSC-J separately.

More PlayStation 4 games