MYPLAYERSVAULTBETA
Mega Man X cover

Mega Man X

Super Nintendo · 1994 · Action & Adventure

VIEW FULL ANALYSIS →

How much is Mega Man X worth on Super Nintendo? This price guide tracks new, used and sealed prices for this 1994 Action & Adventure release, with recent price trends. In UK / PAL it currently values around £89 new and £48 used, with a MyPlayersVault collector score of 34 (MID-ALPHA tier). Sealed value is down 41% over the past 1 month. Import copies in Japan & Asia (NTSC-J) trade around £232.

PLATFORM RELICREGIONAL EXCLUSIVE

Mega Man X on SNES is a foundational action platformer with undeniable cultural weight in gaming history. The PAL cartridge release remains moderately available in the UK collector market, reflecting its status as a mainstream essential rather than a scarce artifact. While the game commands respect as a prestige franchise entry, the existence of multiple ports across Wii, Wii U, 3DS, and iOS has diluted the collector urgency around the original SNES physical. The sealed PAL cartridge holds stable collector interest but lacks the scarcity signals that drive active acquisition momentum among serious collectors.

Mega Man X price guide — value by region

UK / PALSHOWN BY DEFAULT
NEW£89
USED£48
CEV£156
VAULT SCORE 34 MID-ALPHA
DEMAND Established · MOVEMENT Stable · STABILITY Stable
Japan & Asia (NTSC-J)
NEW£232
USED£73
CEV
North America (NTSC-U)
NEW£107
USED£97
CEV

Collector context, not financial advice. Prices reflect recent eBay and PriceCharting data.

Mega Man X — frequently asked questions

How much is Mega Man X worth on Super Nintendo?
Mega Man X on Super Nintendo currently values around £89 new and £48 used in UK / PAL, with a Collector Estimated Value (CEV) of £156. Values are read from recent eBay and PriceCharting sales and update over time.
Is Mega Man X rare or collectible?
Mega Man X has a MyPlayersVault collector score of 34 (MID-ALPHA tier) — a 0–100 rating of its collector demand and desirability based on live market data.
What is the difference between the new and used price of Mega Man X?
A sealed (new) copy of Mega Man X trades around £89, while a used complete copy is about £48, a premium of roughly £41 for sealed.
Are import copies of Mega Man X cheaper?
Import copies in Japan & Asia (NTSC-J) trade around £232, so values differ by region. MyPlayersVault tracks UK/PAL, NTSC-U and NTSC-J separately.

More Super Nintendo games