MYPLAYERSVAULTBETA

Resident Evil 5

PlayStation 4 · 2016 · Action & Adventure

VIEW FULL ANALYSIS →

How much is Resident Evil 5 worth on PlayStation 4? This price guide tracks new, used and sealed prices for this 2016 Action & Adventure release, with recent price trends. In UK / PAL it currently values around £13 new and £10 used, with a MyPlayersVault collector score of 22 (SUB-ALPHA tier). Sealed value is up 6% over the past 1 month.

MASS MARKETREPRINT RISK

Resident Evil 5 is a major AAA franchise entry from Capcom with confirmed mass-market print runs across multiple platforms. The PS4 version exists alongside PC and Xbox 360 releases, diluting any platform-specific collector identity. Low listing counts on PS4 reflect dormant collector demand rather than genuine scarcity—this is a widely available title that has cooled significantly in the secondary market. The game remains fully playable from disc with active multiplayer infrastructure, but holds no special collector status within the physical gaming community. This is a mainstream release that served its commercial purpose and has settled into standard circulation.

Resident Evil 5 price guide — value by region

UK / PALSHOWN BY DEFAULT
NEW£13
USED£10
CEV£12
VAULT SCORE 22 SUB-ALPHA
DEMAND Established · MOVEMENT Cooling · STABILITY Stable

Collector context, not financial advice. Prices reflect recent eBay and PriceCharting data.

Resident Evil 5 — frequently asked questions

How much is Resident Evil 5 worth on PlayStation 4?
Resident Evil 5 on PlayStation 4 currently values around £13 new and £10 used in UK / PAL, with a Collector Estimated Value (CEV) of £12. Values are read from recent eBay and PriceCharting sales and update over time.
Is Resident Evil 5 rare or collectible?
Resident Evil 5 has a MyPlayersVault collector score of 22 (SUB-ALPHA tier) — a 0–100 rating of its collector demand and desirability based on live market data.
What is the difference between the new and used price of Resident Evil 5?
A sealed (new) copy of Resident Evil 5 trades around £13, while a used complete copy is about £10, a premium of roughly £3 for sealed.

More PlayStation 4 games