MYPLAYERSVAULTBETA
Mortal Kombat Special Forces cover

Mortal Kombat Special Forces

PlayStation · 2000 · Beat'em Up

VIEW FULL ANALYSIS →

How much is Mortal Kombat Special Forces worth on PlayStation? This price guide tracks new, used and sealed prices for this 2000 Beat'em Up release, with recent price trends. In North America (NTSC-U) it currently values around £121 new and £46 used, with a MyPlayersVault collector score of 52 (HIGH-ALPHA tier). Sealed value is up 5% over the past 1 month. Import copies in UK / PAL trade around £323.

PLATFORM RELICREGIONAL EXCLUSIVE

Mortal Kombat Special Forces represents a divisive spin-off that departed from the franchise's core fighting identity, positioning it as a beat'em-up action title instead. The PlayStation NTSC-U sealed copy exists in genuinely limited circulation, reflecting both the title's commercial underperformance and its niche collector status within the broader MK universe. Physical copies remain scarce across all platforms, but collector demand remains dormant—this is a curiosity piece rather than an actively sought entry. The game's experimental nature and legacy as a franchise misstep create modest preservation interest among completionists, though mainstream collector momentum is absent. Sealed condition adds structural value, but the title's reputation limits organic discovery potential.

Mortal Kombat Special Forces price guide — value by region

UK / PAL
NEW£323
USED£159
CEV£342
VAULT SCORE 56 HIGH-ALPHA
DEMAND Niche · MOVEMENT Cooling · STABILITY Stable
North America (NTSC-U)SHOWN BY DEFAULT
NEW£121
USED£46
CEV£124
VAULT SCORE 52 HIGH-ALPHA
DEMAND Niche · MOVEMENT Cooling · STABILITY Stable

Collector context, not financial advice. Prices reflect recent eBay and PriceCharting data.

Mortal Kombat Special Forces — frequently asked questions

How much is Mortal Kombat Special Forces worth on PlayStation?
Mortal Kombat Special Forces on PlayStation currently values around £121 new and £46 used in North America (NTSC-U), with a Collector Estimated Value (CEV) of £124. Values are read from recent eBay and PriceCharting sales and update over time.
Is Mortal Kombat Special Forces rare or collectible?
Mortal Kombat Special Forces has a MyPlayersVault collector score of 52 (HIGH-ALPHA tier) — a 0–100 rating of its collector demand and desirability based on live market data.
What is the difference between the new and used price of Mortal Kombat Special Forces?
A sealed (new) copy of Mortal Kombat Special Forces trades around £121, while a used complete copy is about £46, a premium of roughly £75 for sealed.
Are import copies of Mortal Kombat Special Forces cheaper?
Import copies in UK / PAL trade around £323, so values differ by region. MyPlayersVault tracks UK/PAL, NTSC-U and NTSC-J separately.

More PlayStation games