MYPLAYERSVAULTBETA
Monster Hunter 3G cover

Monster Hunter 3G

Nintendo 3DS · RPG

VIEW FULL ANALYSIS →

How much is Monster Hunter 3G worth on Nintendo 3DS? This price guide tracks new, used and sealed prices for this RPG release, with recent price trends. In Japan & Asia (NTSC-J) it currently values around £216 new and £17 used, with a MyPlayersVault collector score of 82 (S-TIER GHOST tier). Sealed value is up 6% over the past 1 month. Import copies in North America (NTSC-U) trade around £38.

REGIONAL EXCLUSIVEPLATFORM RELICCULT CLASSICSTRONG PICK

Monster Hunter 3G stands as a foundational entry in the franchise's handheld legacy, defining the Monster Hunter experience for Japanese 3DS collectors. The sealed Japanese physical release remains genuinely scarce in international collector circulation, with sustained demand from both Monster Hunter enthusiasts and Nintendo handheld specialists. As a region-locked NTSC-J cartridge, it occupies a distinct collector identity separate from its Wii U counterpart, appealing to those pursuing comprehensive regional Monster Hunter collections. The 3DS platform's legacy status and the game's cultural significance within Japanese gaming culture reinforce its collector endurance. Sealed condition examples command sustained collector attention, reflecting the title's position as a prestige handheld franchise entry rather than a mass-market release.

Monster Hunter 3G price guide — value by region

Japan & Asia (NTSC-J)SHOWN BY DEFAULT
NEW£216
USED£17
CEV£340
VAULT SCORE 82 S-TIER GHOST
DEMAND High Collector Interest · MOVEMENT Strengthening · STABILITY Strengthening
North America (NTSC-U)
NEW£38
USED£16
CEV
UK / PAL
NEW£47
USED£16
CEV

Collector context, not financial advice. Prices reflect recent eBay and PriceCharting data.

Monster Hunter 3G — frequently asked questions

How much is Monster Hunter 3G worth on Nintendo 3DS?
Monster Hunter 3G on Nintendo 3DS currently values around £216 new and £17 used in Japan & Asia (NTSC-J), with a Collector Estimated Value (CEV) of £340. Values are read from recent eBay and PriceCharting sales and update over time.
Is Monster Hunter 3G rare or collectible?
Monster Hunter 3G has a MyPlayersVault collector score of 82 (S-TIER GHOST tier) — a 0–100 rating of its collector demand and desirability based on live market data.
What is the difference between the new and used price of Monster Hunter 3G?
A sealed (new) copy of Monster Hunter 3G trades around £216, while a used complete copy is about £17, a premium of roughly £199 for sealed.
Are import copies of Monster Hunter 3G cheaper?
Import copies in North America (NTSC-U) trade around £38, so values differ by region. MyPlayersVault tracks UK/PAL, NTSC-U and NTSC-J separately.

More Nintendo 3DS games